Get started16 Dunniwood Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 7JP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £286,000. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a pitched roof extension to front, raising of roof to form living accommodation in loft space and external and internal alterations
Price for 16 Dunniwood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 16 Dunniwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,488
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

7 February 2025Most recent
£286,000
+376.7%over 27 years30 July 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7JP: £280,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DN4 7HL
Bawtry Road/Warren Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hatchell Wood Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB