Get started44 Almond Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 35% above the 2024 sale price. At 84 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 31 EPCs). Sold January 2024 for £120,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 44 Almond Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£120,000
+26.3%over 13 years3 December 2010
£95,000
+171.4%over 4 years31 January 2006
£35,000
-7.8%over 3 years26 April 2002
£37,950
+18.6%over 4 years19 September 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6PH: £133,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN4 6LG
Cantley Lane/Green Boulevard — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hawthorn Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.