Get started25 Cantley Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 6NA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1093 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 88.1% above the 2011 sale of £143,000. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. At 102 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 12 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
25 Cantley Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2021
Erection of wall to front of property with intermittent pillars to support railings.
25 Cantley Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 25 Cantley Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,408
Street avg £1,592
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

23 September 2011Most recent
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6NA: £214,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
DN4 6NA
Bawtry Road/The Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bessacarr Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB