Get started19 Cantley Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 6NA). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 91% above the 2012 sale of £167,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. At 143 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
19 Cantley Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Cantley Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 19 Cantley Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,171
Street avg £1,616
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2012Most recent
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6NA: £214,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
DN4 6NA
Bawtry Road/The Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bessacarr Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB