Get started16 Castell Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 6LG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £165,000.
Latest sale on 16 Castell Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
16 Castell Crescent outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,634
Street avg £1,497
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

9 October 2024Most recent
£165,000
+40.4%over 7 years15 September 2017
£117,500
+15.2%over 11 years31 March 2006
£102,000
+172.0%over 5 years5 January 2001
£37,500
+8.7%over 3 years22 December 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6LG: £137,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN4 6LG
Everingham Road/Aldesworth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawthorn Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.