Get started17 Aldesworth Road is a semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 122.1% above the 2003 sale of £72,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 32.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Aldesworth Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 17 Aldesworth Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£912
Street avg £1,210
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

30 May 2003Most recent
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6LD: £125,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Levet Road/Aldesworth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hawthorn Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB