Get started6 Ansten Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 6EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 19.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,500 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
6 Ansten Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £1,401
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Everingham Road/Ansten Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2021Most recent
£127,500
+2.0%over 12 months11 December 2020
£125,000
+23.8%over 9 years15 April 2011
£101,000
+62.9%over 8 years31 January 2003
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6EZ: £158,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DN4 6NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawthorn Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.