Get started16 Cranwell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cantley, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1537 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 42.2% above the 2017 sale price. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017).
16 Cranwell Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2018
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 16 Cranwell Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to the rear (extending 5.6m beyond the rear wall, 2.55m at the eaves)
Price for 16 Cranwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 16 Cranwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,611
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warning Tongue Lane/Packington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor pitched roof extension to rear of detached house
29 June 2017Most recent
£229,950
+8.2%over 3 years25 October 2013
£212,500
+272.8%over 18 years20 January 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6EP: £302,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN4 6UW
Closest school
0.6 km
Hatchell Wood Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.