Get started12 Bridge Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 52.8% above the 2018 sale of £152,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
12 Bridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2023
12 Bridge Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
12 Bridge Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £1,579
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2018Most recent
£152,500
-1.6%over 6 years27 January 2012
£155,000
5 December 2003
£155,000
+192.5%over 3 years28 April 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5LS: £190,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DN4 5PB
Hall Cross Lower School/St Augustine's Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bessacarr Primary. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.