Get started2 Bridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £380,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 2 Bridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 2 Bridge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£380,000
+493.8%over 25 years20 December 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5LS: £190,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DN4 5PB
Hall Cross Lower School/St Augustine's Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bessacarr Primary. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB