Get started17 Firbeck Road is a semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a G (score 12), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (September 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in January 2001. At 72 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Doncaster HPI: -26% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 1107.7% above the 2001 sale of £13,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£17/sq ft) was about 85.6% below the postcode norm.
17 Firbeck Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2024
Latest sale on 17 Firbeck Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -26.0% per year over 4 years.
£13,000
Growth on file: -26.0% per year over 4 years.
17 Firbeck Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£181
Street avg £1,289
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

16 January 2001Most recent
£13,000
-72.0%over 4 years25 October 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5HB: £150,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Carr House Road/Roman Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
XP East. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB