Get started24 St Helens Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 43% above the 2019 sale price. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2019 for £124,500.
24 St Helens Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 24 St Helens Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,245
Street avg £1,125
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£124,500
+245.8%over 19 years22 December 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5EH: £131,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DN4 5PR
Carr House Road/St. Helens Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB