Get started40 St Helens Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 22.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £131,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
40 St Helens Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,337
Street avg £1,113
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

22 August 2023Most recent
£131,000
+235.9%over 25 years27 October 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5EH: £131,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
DN4 5PR
Carr House Road/St. Helens Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB