Get started169 Carr House Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in December 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 558.4% above the 1995 sale of £28,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 72.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
169 Carr House Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 169 Carr House Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£239
Street avg £1,219
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 1995Most recent
£28,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5DP: £170,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DN4 5PR
Carr House Road/Roman Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
XP East. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB