Get started10 Grange View is a three-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 0XL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2008 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 76.9% above the 2008 sale of £112,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2025
10 Grange View's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 10 Grange View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,148
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

5 December 2008Most recent
£112,500
+1.4%over 5 years15 August 2003
£111,000
+94.7%over 3 years19 January 2000
£57,000
-0.9%over 4 years19 December 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0XL: £250,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DN4 0UB
Greenfield Lane/Florence Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.