Get started4 Church Field View is a three-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 0XD). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 38.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Church Field View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2021
4 Church Field View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 4 Church Field View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,325
Street avg £1,811
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

20 April 2012Most recent
£155,000
-10.1%over 6 years1 August 2005
£172,500
+53.3%over 2 years14 January 2003
£112,500
+41.5%over 1 year27 April 2001
£79,500
+14.4%over 3 years9 April 1998
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0XD: £180,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DN4 0UB
Church Lane/Melrose Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waverley Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.