Get started18 Church Field View is a detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 0XD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 26.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £179,050. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£179,050
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 18 Church Field View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,755
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

17 June 2019Most recent
£179,050
-0.5%31 May 2019
£180,000
+181.3%over 19 years26 November 1999
£64,000
+1.7%over 4 years3 November 1995
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0XD: £170,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Church Lane/Melrose Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waverley Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.