Get started102a is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). At 67 m² this is the 6th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 102a has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 21 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 21 years.
102a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £1,616
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£120,000
+20.0%over 16 years20 January 2005
£100,000
+354.5%over 2 years1 March 2002
£22,000
+46.7%over 1 year23 October 2000
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0RS: £110,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Warmsworth Road/Warde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waverley Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.