Get started10 Lindum Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Doncaster HPI: -4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 73.6% above the 2015 sale of £60,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2023
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of ground floor pitched roof extension and erection of detached pitched roof double garage to rear of end terraced house
10 Lindum Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.0% per year over 8 years.
£60,500
Growth on file: -4.0% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£818
Street avg £740
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Urban Road/Stone Close Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

11 September 2015Most recent
£60,500
-28.8%over 7 years29 January 2008
£85,000
25 May 2007
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0ED: £61,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN4 0BQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.