Get started16 Lindum Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 41.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £73,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Lindum Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 26 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 26 years.
16 Lindum Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£986
Street avg £724
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Urban Road/Stone Close Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2021Most recent
£73,000
-3.9%over 13 years5 April 2007
£76,000
+10.1%over 1 year25 November 2005
£69,000
+155.6%over 3 years23 September 2002
£27,000
-3.6%over 7 years21 June 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0ED: £57,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DN4 0BQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.