Get started59 Old Hexthorpe is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 105 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 33 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 10.3% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
59 Old Hexthorpe outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,312
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shady Side/Sailsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2007Most recent
£137,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0DX: £134,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DN4 0QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB