Get started12 Beaconsfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 170% above the 2017 sale of £39,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Beaconsfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£39,999
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
12 Beaconsfield Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£526
Street avg £781
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2017Most recent
£39,999
+166.7%over 15 years28 September 2001
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0DL: £60,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN4 0DL
Shady Side/Eden Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB