Get started3 Beaconsfield Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 81% above the 2023 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £63,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2026
3 Beaconsfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 3 Beaconsfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£969
Street avg £758
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shady Side/Eden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

15 March 2023Most recent
£63,000
+41.6%over 9 years17 July 2013
£44,500
+6.0%over 8 years11 May 2005
£42,000
+162.5%over 5 years26 April 2000
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0DL: £60,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN4 0BQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.