Get started10 Beaconsfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since December 1997, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 525% above the 1997 sale of £16,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 68% below the postcode norm.
10 Beaconsfield Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£16,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Beaconsfield Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£213
Street avg £798
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 1997Most recent
£16,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0DL: £60,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN4 0BQ
Shady Side/Eden Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB