Get started142 Shadyside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 13.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 175.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £168,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
142 Shadyside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 142 Shadyside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,541
Street avg £756
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shady Side/Sailsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

21 March 2022Most recent
£168,000
+31.3%over 3 years18 July 2018
£128,000
+113.4%over 18 years3 July 2000
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0DG: £67,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DN4 0UB
Closest school
0.4 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.