Get started114 Shadyside is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 94.7% above the 2020 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £57,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
114 Shadyside has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£792
Street avg £802
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shady Side/Sailsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2020Most recent
£57,000
+54.1%over 6 years14 July 2014
£37,000
+105.6%over 14 years26 October 1999
£18,000
+20.0%over 1 year23 March 1998
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0DG: £67,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DN4 0ST
Closest school
0.4 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.