Get started6 Kirk Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 222.2% above the 2018 sale of £36,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 28% below the postcode norm. Sold November 2018 for £36,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Kirk Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2018).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Kirk Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£383
Street avg £703
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2018Most recent
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BL: £65,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DN4 0ES
Closest school
0.6 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB