Get started10 Kirk Street is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 135.8% above the 2021 sale of £47,500. Sold December 2021 for £47,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 26 years.
£47,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Kirk Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£565
Street avg £689
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2021Most recent
£47,500
-21.5%over 10 years26 January 2011
£60,500
+101.7%over 8 years9 August 2002
£30,000
+94.2%19 June 2002
£15,450
-13.9%over 6 years8 August 1995
£17,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BL: £66,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DN4 0BQ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.