Get started16 Sheardown Street is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 111.5% above the 2021 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £52,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
16 Sheardown Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£754
Street avg £667
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£52,000
+15.6%22 February 2021
£45,000
+27.7%over 10 years3 December 2010
£35,250
+50.0%over 7 years4 April 2003
£23,500
+46.9%over 6 years15 May 1996
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BH: £60,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DN4 0ST
Closest school
0.6 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.