Get started6 Sheardown Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 106.6% above the 2025 sale of £52,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £52,750 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Sheardown Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£52,750
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 6 Sheardown Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£743
Street avg £667
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2025Most recent
£52,750
-18.8%over 17 years18 October 2007
£65,000
+44.4%over 2 years12 May 2005
£45,000
+73.1%over 1 year10 March 2004
£26,000
+18.2%over 11 months1 April 2003
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BH: £62,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DN4 0DL
Closest school
0.6 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.