Get started1 Sheardown Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 184.2% above the 2013 sale of £38,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
1 Sheardown Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2020
Change of use of dwelling (Class C3) to hot food takeaway (Class A5) with first floor flat above.
1 Sheardown Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£38,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
1 Sheardown Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£446
Street avg £676
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

30 August 2013Most recent
£38,000
+49.0%over 16 years9 May 1997
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BH: £60,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DN4 0DL
Closest school
0.6 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB