Get started38 Ellerker Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 69% above the 2023 sale of £64,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £64,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2025
38 Ellerker Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2015.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 8 years.
£64,500
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 8 years.
38 Ellerker Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£896
Street avg £726
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£64,500
+24.0%over 1 year20 December 2021
£52,000
+15.6%over 6 years31 July 2015
£45,000
+73.1%29 April 2015
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AZ: £58,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN4 0ST
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.