Get started20 Ellerker Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 96.6% above the 2023 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £58,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Installation of an air source heat pump to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 28 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 20 Ellerker Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£784
Street avg £731
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Ellerker Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£58,000
+34.1%15 February 2023
£43,250
-33.5%over 11 years31 March 2011
£65,000
+160.0%over 15 years28 April 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AZ: £66,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DN4 0BU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.