Get started18 Spansyke Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in April 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 35% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 101.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 18 Spansyke Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 13 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 18 Spansyke Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,067
Street avg £684
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hexthorpe Road/Abbott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2009Most recent
£80,000
+9.6%over 1 year9 May 2007
£73,000
+170.4%over 11 years12 April 1996
£27,000
+80.0%26 January 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AX: £65,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN4 0DL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.