Get started47 Spansyke Street is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 84.7% above the 2024 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £59,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 47 Spansyke Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£738
Street avg £691
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hexthorpe Road/Abbott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2024Most recent
£59,000
+156.5%over 20 years27 June 2003
£23,000
6 March 2003
£23,000
+4.5%over 10 months10 May 2002
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AX: £65,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN4 0ST
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.