Get started15 Spansyke Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 74.2% above the 2022 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £62,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Spansyke Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 21 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 15 Spansyke Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£899
Street avg £688
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hexthorpe Road/Abbott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2022Most recent
£62,000
+7.8%over 1 year13 May 2021
£57,500
+91.7%over 5 years22 May 2015
£30,000
+71.4%over 11 years26 August 2003
£17,500
+112.1%over 2 years29 March 2001
£8,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AX: £65,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN4 0DL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.