Get started11 Spansyke Street is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 39.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £77,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
11 Spansyke Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 11 Spansyke Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£981
Street avg £686
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hexthorpe Road/Abbott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£77,500
+103.9%over 3 years8 May 2019
£38,000
-51.9%over 11 years16 July 2007
£79,000
+30.6%over 7 months15 December 2006
£60,500
+195.1%over 3 years8 May 2003
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0AX: £65,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN4 0DL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.