Get started97 Hexthorpe Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 22.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 107.6% above the 2007 sale of £52,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 224.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
97 Hexthorpe Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2023
97 Hexthorpe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.4% per year over 8 years.
£52,500
Growth on file: 22.4% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 97 Hexthorpe Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 50 (E)
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Urban Road/Stone Close Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2007Most recent
£52,500
+425.0%over 5 years24 July 2001
£10,000
-1.5%over 2 years17 December 1998