Get started14 Bigby Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Bigby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 29.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
PLANNING APPLICATION TO ERECT ONE NO. DWELLING AND GARAGE
14 Bigby Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Bigby Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £1,634
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

13 June 2006Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6EE: £340,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DN38 6DF
Bigby Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB