Get started5 Oak Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 33.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Oak Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2023
5 Oak Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,636
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Barnabas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2017Most recent
£132,500
+7.3%over 11 years6 March 2006
£123,500
+56.3%over 3 years3 March 2003
£79,000
+41.7%over 1 year24 August 2001
£55,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6DB: £123,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DN38 6LG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.