Get started12 Oak Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £132,500 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
12 Oak Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 12 Oak Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Barnabas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£132,500
+33.8%over 17 years30 November 2004
£99,000
+5.3%16 July 2004
£94,000
+106.6%over 3 years11 May 2001
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6DB: £123,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DN38 6LG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.