Get started14 Albert Close is a semi-detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £219,950 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Albert Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silver Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6BJ: £214,950 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB