Get started8 Station Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Grasby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 29.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £262,000 in March 2019.
8 Station Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Planning application for rear single storey extension with flat roof, second rear extension with pitched roof. Loft conversion with roof- lights and change of external wall material from facing brick to render.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
8 Station Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,183
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

1 March 2019Most recent
£262,000
+297.0%over 22 years6 December 1996
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6AP: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DN38 6BJ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB