Get started21 Station Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Grasby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 32.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £155,000 in March 2025. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
21 Station Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 30 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 30 years.
21 Station Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£155,000
+6.9%over 11 years12 August 2013
£145,000
-1.7%over 6 years30 March 2007
£147,500
+22.9%over 1 year2 June 2005
£120,000
+100.0%over 3 years3 September 2001
£60,000
+71.4%over 6 years26 May 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6AP: £275,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DN38 6BJ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.