Get started19 Station Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Grasby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2024 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Station Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£190,000
-9.5%over 2 years20 September 2022
£210,000
+68.0%over 17 years23 September 2004
£125,000
+150.3%over 3 years20 April 2001
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6AP: £275,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DN38 6BJ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.