Get started12 Station Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Grasby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 15.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £264,000 in March 2023.
12 Station Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Station Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Application for non-material amendment to planning permission 146886 granted 4 August 2023 - Inclusion of two windows to North Eastern elevation
12 Station Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£264,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £2,025
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Extension: Single storey
Planning application to erect single storey front & rear extensions, conversion of integral garage, replace flat roof with a pitched roof to dormer and vertical tiling with cladding.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2023Most recent
£264,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6AP: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DN38 6BP
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB