Get started9 Barley Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 900 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in June 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 288.3% above the 1998 sale of £59,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 49.8% below the postcode norm.
9 Barley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2021
9 Barley Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Barley Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

1 June 1998Most recent
£59,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RU: £235,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DN20 9QA
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB