Get started24 Barley Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 876 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 46.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Barley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 11 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 24 Barley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £1,943
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

11 October 2011Most recent
£160,000
+3.3%over 6 years4 November 2004
£154,950
+25.0%over 1 year7 November 2002
£124,000
+72.2%over 2 years8 September 2000
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RU: £235,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DN20 9QA
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.