Get started20 Barley Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 30.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 30% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold April 2019 for £135,000.
20 Barley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
20 Barley Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

16 April 2019Most recent
£135,000
+27.4%over 5 years31 January 2014
£106,000
+128.0%over 13 years14 July 2000
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RU: £235,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DN20 9RG
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.