Get started18 Anchors Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 46.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Anchors Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Anchors Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £1,355
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2016Most recent
£130,000
+15.6%over 3 years4 October 2013
£112,500
+16.6%over 9 years22 December 2003
£96,500
+84.7%over 3 years23 February 2000
£52,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RG: £157,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
1.0 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.